English (Foreign Trade; Government Contracts)
public buyer [correct]; government buyer [correct]
DEF: An entity which financially commits the government of its country of residence, whether it be a government per se (federal, provincial or municipal) or a public organization that cannot be legally declared bankrupt.
French (Commerce extérieur; Marchés publics)
acheteur du secteur public [correct, masculine noun]; acheteur public [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entité engageant la responsabilité de l'État de son pays de résidence, qu'il s'agisse de l'État lui-même (gouvernement central, provinces, municipalités) ou d'un organisme public qui ne peut être judiciairement mis en faillite.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Contratos gubernamentales)
comprador público [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Entidad que involucra la responsabilidad del Estado, ya se trate del Estado mismo (gobierno central, departamentos, provincias, municipalidades) o de un organismo público que no puede ser declarado judicialmente en quiebra.