English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Air Conditioning and Heating; Freezing and Refrigerating)
compression [correct]
DEF: Increase of pressure on a fluid by using mechanical energy.
DEF: In a refrigerating system, a process by which the refrigerant pressure is increased.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération)
compression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En technique frigorifique, processus d'accroissement de la pression du fluide frigorigène.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Acondicionamiento de aire y calefacción; Congelación y refrigeración)
compresión [correct, feminine noun]