English (Powder Metallurgy)
pressing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process in which a powder held in a container is subjected to an external force in order to produce a compact of prescribed shape and dimensions.
OBS: pressing: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
compression [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé par lequel une poudre dans une enceinte est soumise à une force externe dans le but de produire un comprimé de forme et de dimensions déterminées.
OBS: compression : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Metalurgia del polvo)
compresión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Proceso que resulta en la] aglomeración del polvo en el molde o matriz por efecto de la presión del émbolo de una prensa mecánica o hidráulica.