English (Information Processing (Informatics))
companding [correct]
DEF: Compression followed by expansion. When used for noise reduction in equipment, compression is applied before noise exposure and expansion after exposure.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
compression-expansion [correct, feminine noun]; réduction-dilatation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les prétraitements tels que compression-expansion sont programmés en mémoire PROM.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
compresión/expansión [feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de registrar los bits en una forma más compacta para su transmisión y recuperarlos en su forma original en el punto de recepción.