English (Video Technology)
companding [correct]
DEF: In video systems, a process of nonlinear quantization used to improve signal-to-noise ratio when digitizing with a limited number of bits per sample.
French (Vidéotechnique)
compression-expansion [correct, feminine noun]; compression-extension [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Técnicas de video)
compresión/expansión [feminine noun]