English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Thermodynamics; Gas Industry)
isothermal compression [correct]
DEF: Reduction in the volume of a fluid without any change in its temperature.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Thermodynamique; Industrie du gaz)
compression isotherme [correct, feminine noun]; compression isothermique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] il s'agit de préciser si la compression est isotherme [...] ou si la compression est adiabatique [...]
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Termodinámica; Industria del gas)
compresión isotérmica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compresión sin variación de temperaturas.