English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Plastic Materials)
bulk compression [correct, standardized]; isotropic compression [correct, standardized]; volume compression [correct, standardized]
DEF: The relative decrease in volume caused by hydrostatic pressure.
OBS: X: This letter must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter chi.
OBS: X: dimensionless.
OBS: bulk compression; isotropic compression; volume compression; X: terms, symbol and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Matières plastiques)
compression isotrope [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; compression volumique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Diminution relative de volume sous pression hydrostatique.
OBS: X : Cette lettre doit être remplacée par la lettre grecque correspondante chi.
OBS: X : sans dimension.
OBS: compression isotrope; compression volumique; X : termes, symbole et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Materiales plásticos)
compresión de masa [correct, feminine noun]; compresión volumétrica [correct, feminine noun]; compresión isotrópica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: disminución relativa en volumen, causada por presión hidrostática.
OBS: c: adimensional.