English (Radio Waves; Telecommunications Transmission)
syllabic companding [correct]
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Transmission (Télécommunications))
compression-extension syllabique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
compresión-expansión silábica [correct, feminine noun]