English (Ship and Boat Parts)
compressor
DEF: Device or brake, actuated by hand, in a chain pipe that governs the movement of the anchor chain.
French (Parties des bateaux)
étrangloir [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil destiné à ralentir et à arrêter dans la course la chaîne d'ancre.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos)
compresor [masculine noun]