English (Compressors; Refrigerating Machines and Appliances; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
reciprocating compressor [correct, officially approved]; positive-displacement reciprocating compressor [correct]; reciprocating machine [correct]; positive-displacement piston compressor [correct]
DEF: A type of compressor that has a mechanism functioning as a check valve to separate the high-pressure discharge from the low-pressure suction; a positive-displacement compressor.
CONT: Most reciprocating compressors are single-acting, using trunk-type pistons driven directly through a pin and connecting rod from the crankshaft.
CONT: Modern reciprocating compressors are usually electric-motor driven, have speeds up to 3,500 revolutions per minute (rpm), and are usually air- or water-cooled and semiautomatic.
CONT: Reciprocating compressors are used extensively in the transmission of natural gas through pipelines.
OBS: reciprocating compressor: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Compresseurs; Machines frigorifiques; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
compresseur alternatif [correct, masculine noun]; compresseur à piston [correct, masculine noun]; compresseur volumétrique alternatif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; compresseur volumétrique à piston [correct, masculine noun]; machine alternative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Compresseurs volumétriques à pistons. Ce type de compresseurs [...] consiste essentiellement en un cylindre à l'intérieur duquel se déplace un piston, l'entraînement s'effectuant par un moteur séparé : électrique, diesel, turbine à vapeur ou à gaz, etc.
OBS: compresseur volumétrique alternatif : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Compresores; Máquinas frigoríficas; Transporte de petróleo y gas natural)
compresor alternativo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compresor de desplazamiento positivo, con uno o varios cilindros situados en serie, según sea de una o varias etapas, en los que el gas es aspirado, comprimido y descargado por émbolos.