English (Information Processing (Informatics))
compress [correct, verb, standardized]; compact [correct, verb, standardized]; zip [correct, verb]
DEF: To reduce the space taken on a data medium by encoding or removing repetitive characters, or by using an algorithm.
OBS: compress; compact: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
comprimer [correct, standardized]; compresser [correct]; zipper [correct]
DEF: Réduire l'espace occupé sur un support de données en codant ou en supprimant les caractères répétitifs ou encore en utilisant un algorithme.
OBS: comprimer : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
compactar [correct]
DEF: Reducir el volumen de la información, mediante la supresión de los espacios en blanco y compresión de los datos numéricos contenidos en los registros o datos de un fichero.