English (Working Practices and Conditions)
compressed workweek [correct]; CWW [correct]; compressed work week [correct]; compact workweek [correct]; condensed workweek [correct]; compressed week [correct]; compressed working week [correct]
CONT: A compressed workweek is an alternative schedule for working that reduces a standard five-day workweek to fewer number of days. Employees accomplish the full number of required weekly hours by working longer days.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail)
semaine de travail comprimée [correct, feminine noun]; STC [correct, feminine noun]; semaine comprimée [correct, feminine noun]; SC [correct, feminine noun]; SC
DEF: Aménagement de la semaine de travail de telle manière que les employés effectuent leur travail au cours d'une semaine sur un nombre de jours inférieur, mais en augmentant la durée quotidienne des heures de présence.