English (Government Accounting)
other government departments suspense account [correct]; OGD suspense account [correct]
DEF: An account the purpose of which is to administer funds that fall under the mandate of another government department. An OGD suspense account is maintained by the administering department as well as by the home department. The home department uses the account to account for advances it provided to the administering department. The latter will undertake expenditures, and will then account for the advance to the home department. The home department will report the charges to its appropriation vote.
French (Comptabilité publique)
compte d'attente des autres ministères [correct, masculine noun]; co. d'attente AM [correct, masculine noun]; compte d'attente des AMG [avoid, masculine noun]; co. d'attente AMG [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Compte dont le but est d'administrer des fonds qui relèvent du mandat d'un autre ministère. Ce compte d'attente est tenu par le ministère responsable et par le ministère d'attache. Le ministère d'attache comptabilise temporairement dans le compte des autres ministères, les avances faites au ministère responsable. Ce dernier engagera des dépenses et justifiera par la suite au ministère d'attache les avances. Le ministère d'attache imputera à son crédit les sommes dues.
OBS: AMG : autres ministères du gouvernement (à éviter).
OBS: AM : autres ministères.