English (Financial Accounting; Investment)
capital account [correct]; equity account [correct]; owner's equity account [correct]
DEF: An account for part or all of the owners' equity, often limited to that portion of the owners' equity that is deemed to be permanent.
CONT: Owner's equity is shown ... on the right side of the accounting equation and on the right side of the balance sheet. Therefore, the owner's equity account increases on the credit side ... and decreases on the debit side.
French (Comptabilité générale; Investissements et placements)
compte capital [correct, masculine noun]; compte de capital [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compte dans lequel figurent les capitaux investis, le plus souvent en permanence, dans l'entité.
Spanish (Contabilidad general; Inversiones)
cuenta de capital [feminine noun]