English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Plant Biology)
mineral streak [correct]
DEF: An olive to greenish-black or brown discolouration of undetermined cause in hardwoods, particularly hard maples, commonly associated with bird pecks and other injuries and occurring in streaks usually containing accumulations of mineral matter.
OBS: mineral streak: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Biologie végétale)
concrétion minérale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coloration olive à noir verdâtre, ou brune, localisée dans les tissus ligneux de certaines espèces de feuillus comme les érables, et ordinairement associée à des blessures.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera); Biología vegetal)
mancha mineral [correct, feminine noun]