English (Plant Diseases; Finish Carpentry (Wood Industries))
mineral stain [correct]
DEF: An olive to greenish-black or brown local discoloration, often mere "mineral streaks", of undetermined cause, found in hardwoods, particularly Hard Maples; commonly associated with bird pecks and other injuries.
French (Maladies des plantes; Menuiserie (Industr. du bois))
concrétion minérale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone de décoloration allant de l'olive au noir verdâtre ou au brun affectant surtout les feuillus, notamment les Érables et causée par les oiseaux piqueurs ou toute blessure d'origine inconnue.