English (Social Organization; Sociology of Human Relations)
same-sex partner [correct]; homosexual partner [correct]
CONT: Ontario passes law recognizing equal treatment for same-sex partners.
OBS: Contrast with opposite-sex partner. See also same-sex spouse.
French (Organisation sociale; Sociologie des relations humaines)
partenaire de même sexe [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; partenaire homosexuel [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; concubin homosexuel [masculine noun]
CONT: L'Ontario adopte une loi qui reconnaît aux partenaires de même sexe l'égalité de traitement.