English (Social Organization; Sociology of Human Relations)
homosexual partnership [correct]; gay partnership [correct]; same-sex relationship [correct]; same-sex partnership [correct]; homosexual relationship [correct]; same-sex partner relationship [correct]; same-sex common-law relationship [correct]; gay relationship [correct]
DEF: Relationship between same-sex partners.
OBS: This partnership could be recorded at a court to become a "same-sex union" (France), at a city hall to become a "same-sex marriage" (Netherlands), or remain an unregistered, "free union".
French (Organisation sociale; Sociologie des relations humaines)
relation homosexuelle [correct, feminine noun]; concubinage homosexuel [correct, masculine noun]; partenariat homosexuel [correct, masculine noun]; union homosexuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relation entre partenaires de même sexe.
CONT: Avec le vote du PACS, la loi reconnaîtra l'existence du concubinage homosexuel.