English (Engineering)
concurrent engineering [correct]
CONT: A systematic approach to integrated and concurrent development of a product and its related processes. Concurrent engineering emphasizes response to customer expectations and embodies team values of cooperation, trust and sharing-decision making proceeds with large intervals of parallel work by all life-cycle perspectives, synchronized by comparatively brief exchanges to produce consensus.
French (Ingénierie)
ingénierie simultanée [correct, feminine noun]; ingénierie concourante [correct, feminine noun]; ingénierie concurrente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ingénierie simultanée [...] consiste en une approche systématique appliquée au développement de nouveaux produits, prenant en compte tous les éléments du cycle de vie depuis sa conception jusqu'à son retrait du service et appliquée à la définition du produit, de son processus de fabrication et de son utilisation en conditions opérationnelles ainsi que les tâches de maintenance.