English (International Public Law; Constitutional Law)
concurrent jurisdiction [correct]; coordinate jurisdiction [correct]; overlapping jurisdiction [correct]
DEF: Jurisdiction shared by two or more states, especially over the physical boundaries (such as rivers or other bodies of water) between them.
CONT: It follows from the two rules of international law permitting the local State to exercise jurisdiction over foreign merchant vessels in its waters and the flag State to exercise jurisdiction over them in foreign waters that the two States may have concurrent jurisdiction over acts and events occurring on board foreign ships in inland waters, and subject to the qualifications mentioned elsewhere, in territorial waters.
French (Droit international public; Droit constitutionnel)
compétence commune [correct, feminine noun]; compétence concurrente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] dans le cas où un territoire sert d'assise commune à deux ou plusieurs États : ce sont des hypothèses de compétences territoriales communes ou concurrentes.