English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
condensing chamber
CONT: The condenser vent consists of a condensing chamber attached to the vent outlet from the sterilizer or sanitizer, through which excess steam is drawn by slight suction created by a small stream of water discharged through a venturi tube.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
chambre de condensation [feminine noun]
CONT: Le purgeur consiste en une chambre de condensation raccordée au stérilisateur, dans laquelle le surplus de vapeur est aspiré par l'action d'un fin jet d'eau passant par un tube Venturi.