English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography; Optical Instruments)
condenser [correct]; condensing lens [correct]
DEF: An optical system -- usually a pair of plano-convex lenses with their plane sides out -- which concentrates light from a source into a beam forming an evenly illuminated image of the source in an enlarger or projection lens.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie; Instruments d'optique)
condenseur [correct, masculine noun]; lentille de condensation [correct, feminine noun]; condensateur [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Système optique (miroir, lentilles) reprenant et dirigeant le maximum de la lumière émise par une source avec le maximum d'homogénéité sur la fenêtre de protection d'un diascope.
Spanish (Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Fotografía; Instrumentos ópticos)
condensador [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo óptico, constituido generalmente por dos lentes planoconvexas, que sirve para concentrar la luz hacia el objetivo de las ampliadoras, proyectores de vistas fijas y aparatos similares.