English (Steam-Powered Machines and Condensers)
condensing steam engine [correct]; condensing engine [correct]
DEF: A steam engine in which the steam is condensed after having exerted its force on the piston.
CONT: So what is the difference between a non-condensing and condensing engine? A "condensing" steam engine does not exhaust its piped steam. Instead the spent steam is piped into a devise whcih, like a car radiator, cools the steam turning it back in to liquid water (cooling and condensing the steam). That still very hot wtaer is pumped back into the boilers where it is reheated and reused. Since the returning water is still very hot it requires less heat to bring it back up to boiling temperature. A big savings in fuel and boiling water is free of mud and dirt like normal river water.
French (Machines à vapeur et condenseurs)
machine à vapeur à condensation [correct, feminine noun]; machine à condensation [correct, feminine noun]