English (Ecosystems; Biological Sciences)
biotic conditions [correct, plural]
CONT: Every species has a set of abiotic and biotic conditions and resources that it needs in order to survive, and there are certain places in the world that meet those requirements. These environments are suitable habitats for that species.
OBS: biotic conditions: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Écosystèmes; Sciences biologiques)
conditions biotiques [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les êtres vivant absorbent et font circuler de l'énergie et des matières, qu'ils finissent par restituer à l'environnement. Énergie et matière sont accumulées et réparties dans le biotope, mais les montants disponibles fluctuent en fonction des conditions biotiques propres à l'écosystème mais aussi en fonction des conditions abiotiques qui règnent dans l'écosystème de rang supérieur.
OBS: conditions biotiques : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.