English (Calculating Procedures (Mathematics); Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
Courant-Friedrichs-Lewy condition [correct]; Courant, Friedrichs and Lewy condition [correct]; CFL condition [correct]; C-F-L condition [correct]
CONT: A necessary condition for the convergence of a finite difference method for a hyperbolic [partial differential equation] is that the numerical domain of dependence contains the mathematical domain of dependence. This requirement is known as the Courant-Friedrichs-Levy or CFL condition, named after the authors who first described this requirement.
French (Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques); Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
condition de Courant, Friedrichs et Lewy [correct, feminine noun]; condition de Courant-Friedrichs-Lewy [correct, feminine noun]; condition Courant Friedrichs Lewy [correct, feminine noun]; condition de CFL [correct, feminine noun]; condition de C-F-L [correct, feminine noun]; condition CFL [correct, feminine noun]; instabilité de Courant, Friedrichs et Lewy [feminine noun]; instabilité de C-F-L [feminine noun]
Spanish (Métodos de cálculo (Matemáticas); Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
condición C-F-L [correct, feminine noun]; condición Courant, Friedrichs y Lewy [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Efecto especial de la inestabilidad de cálculo (error de los cálculos numéricos aproximados que aumenta rápidamente al avanzar el cálculo) asociado a la predicción meteorológica numérica. Si el tamaño de la rejilla es inferior a la distancia recorrida en el intervalo de paso de tiempo por la onda más rápida que permita la ecuación, los errores aumentarán y deteriorarán la solución física.