English (General Vocabulary)
decent condition [correct, see observation]
CONT: Stop the sell-off of council homes - retain and extend publicly-owned housing. "Arms length housing companies" are New Labour's latest ruse to persuade tenants to leave the public sector - they mean higher rents and less security of tenure. Whilst there is an urgent need for improvements, local authority provision is still the best way to ensure decent housing for all and decent conditions for workers involved in housing maintenance.
CONT: Peace is neither an unattainable ideal nor an abstract concept. It is very tangible: it is above all a right. ... It is the right to security without inequality, to respect for such fund fundamental values as human rights; it is the right to live free of threats, the right to satisfy one's hunger, to work, to live in decent conditions, and above all to live in dignity. All that is peace.
OBS: decent condition: term often used in the plural.
French (Vocabulaire général)
condition décente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les allocations de logement dont la France a pris l'initiative [...] doivent permettre des loyers économiquement sains sans trop surcharger les [...] familles voulant se loger dans des conditions décentes.
CONT: Les sociétés de logement, les communes, les provinces, les centres publics d'aide sociale ou les agences immobilières sociales (appelés dans le code «les opérateurs immobiliers» ont reçu la mission de loger les habitants dans des conditions décentes : ainsi, ils peuvent proposer aux propriétaires un mandat de gestion ou de mise en location.
OBS: condition décente : terme souvent utilisé au pluriel.