English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
operating condition [correct]
CONT: Fuel flow increases at a faster rate than air flow as engine speed is increased from idle to design speed. A fixed geometry, prevaporizing premixing combustor designed to burn a particular A/F mixture at one of the extreme operating conditions will burn a significantly different combustive mixture at the other extreme operating condition.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
condition de fonctionnement [correct, masculine noun]