English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
limiting conditions [correct, plural]
DEF: Extreme conditions that a measuring instrument is required to withstand without damage and without degradation of specified metrological characteristics when it is subsequently operated under its rated operating conditions.
OBS: 1. The limiting conditions for storage, transport and operation may be different. 2. The limiting conditions may include limiting values of the measurand and of the influence quantities.
OBS: limiting conditions: term and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
conditions limites [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Conditions extrêmes qu'un instrument de mesure doit pouvoir supporter sans dommage et sans dégradation des caractéristiques métrologiques spécifiées lorsqu'il est ensuite utilisé dans ses conditions assignées de fonctionnement.
OBS: 1. Les conditions limites peuvent être différentes pour le stockage, le transport et le fonctionnement. 2. Les conditions limites peuvent comprendre des valeurs limites pour le mesurande et pour les grandeurs d'influence.
OBS: conditions limites : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: conditions limites : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).