English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Oil Production)
boundary condition [correct]
CONT: Figure 3 shows the reservoir and base and cap rock at an initial temperature Tr. At time t = O, heat is applied ... The initial and boundary conditions are: T(y,O) = ...
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Production pétrolière)
condition à la limite [correct, feminine noun]; condition aux limites [feminine noun]; condition frontière [feminine noun]
CONT: Si on ne considère que la formation encaissante supérieure cette équation différentielle pour t [supérieur à la] (condition initiale) [...] et pour t [supérieur ou égal à la] (condition à la limite), a pour solution [...]