English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
high impact weather [correct]
CONT: MSC [Meteorological Service of Canada] researchers have already embarked on the development and piloting of a more sophisticated radar system at the King City installation. This next technological enhancement, called dual polarization, is expected to result in far better detection of high impact weather, such as the discri mination of rain from hail and of the various precipitation types in winter storms, and quantitative precipitation estimates that are more reliable.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
phénomène météorologique violent [correct, masculine noun]; condition météorologique extrême [correct, feminine noun]; condition météorologique à fort impact [correct, feminine noun]; phénomène météorologique ayant une incidence grave [correct, masculine noun]; phénomène météorologique ayant une incidence considérable [correct, masculine noun]; phénomène météorologique de fort impact [masculine noun]; condition météorologique à fortes répercussions [feminine noun]; condition météorologique ayant de graves répercussions [feminine noun]
CONT: Les chercheurs du SMC [Service de météorologie du Canada] ont déjà entrepris l'élaboration et l'essai d'un système radar encore plus avancé aux installations radars de King City. Cette amélioration technologique appelée double polarisation devrait aboutir à un bien meilleur niveau de détection des phénomènes météorologiques de fort impact, permettant de distinguer la pluie de la grêle etde divers autres types de précipitation au sein des tempêtes hivernales, et aussi de produire des estimations quantitatives de précipitations plus fiables.