English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
condition monitoring [correct, standardized]
DEF: Monitoring of performance characteristics carried out at a certain time in order to confirm whether the item is in operation or not, to confirm the functioning state in service, to detect the deterioration tendency, to confirm the location where failure or defect occurs, to make records in the course of failure, and to trace them.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
surveillance d'état [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Surveillance des caractéristiques de performance afin de confirmer si l'élément en question fonctionne ou pas, de confirmer l'état de fonctionnement, de déceler la tendance à la détérioration, de confirmer l'endroit où apparaît la défaillance ou le défaut, de prendre des relevés au cours de la défaillance et de les reporter graphiquement.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Engins de terrassement.