English (Recruiting of Personnel)
requirement for appointment [correct]
CONT: Being Canadian citizens or permanent residents within the meaning of the Immigration Act is the requirement for appointment of the members of the Canada Industrial Relations Board.
French (Recrutement du personnel)
condition de nomination [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Être citoyens canadiens ou résidents permanents au sens de la Loi sur l'immigration est la condition de nomination des membres du Conseil canadien des relations industrielles.