English (Recruiting of Personnel)
condition of appointment [correct]
DEF: Requirements, other than qualifications which fall within the purview of the Public Service Commission, which a candidate must meet in order to be appointed.
French (Recrutement du personnel)
condition de nomination [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exigences, autres que les titres et qualités, qui sont du ressort de la Commission de la Fonction publique, auxquelles doit répondre un candidat pour être nommé.