English (Geochemistry)
redox condition [correct]
CONT: When anoxic sediment is exposed to the air, redox conditions change, transforming the nature of the heavy metal bonds and making some heavy metals more available.
CONT: Kimberlite-derived magnesian-ilmenite compositions are utilized as a monitor of redox conditions to indicate the potential for diamond preservation.
French (Géochimie)
condition d'oxydo-réduction [correct, feminine noun]; condition d'oxydoréduction [correct, feminine noun]; condition redox [correct, feminine noun]; état d'oxydoréduction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] lorsque des sédiments anoxiques sont exposés à l'air libre, les conditions redox sont changées et il se produit une transformation dans la forme des liens des métaux lourds qui en rendent certains plus disponibles.
CONT: La composition d'ilménites magnésiennes dérivées de kimberlites est utilisée comme témoin des conditions d'oxydo-réduction, ce qui permet d'évaluer le potentiel de préservation des diamants.