English (Animal Behaviour)
conditioning [correct]
CONT: Under the heading of "conditioning" come all those kinds of learning which clearly involve the association of some kind of reward or punishment with the response the animal makes.
CONT: It is through operant conditioning that voluntary responses are learned.
French (Comportement animal)
conditionnement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations associatives par lesquelles on arrive à provoquer un nouveau comportement chez l'animal [...]
CONT: Le conditionnement est un terme descriptif recouvrant le fait qu'il y a changement dans la forme, la configuration ou la fréquence d'un comportement comme résultat de l'association préalable de paires de stimuli (S) et/ou d'une paire de réponse - stimulus (R - S). (MACOA, 1977, page 17).
Spanish (Comportamiento animal)
condicionamiento [correct, masculine noun]