English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Chemical Engineering; Coal Preparation)
conditioning [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: In froth-flotation the agitation of finely ground mineral in an aqueous suspension with the chemicals needed to develop specific differences between those species which are required to become more aerophilic and to be floated, and those which are to remain wetted down and unresponsive to the process.
OBS: The stages in conditioning include pH adjustment, dispersion of interfering slimes and floccules, surface modification of specific mineral particles by adsorption of re-surfacing agents, adsorption of collector agents, and chemical change such as sulphidisation of an oxidised surface.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Génie chimique; Préparation des charbons)
conditionnement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: En flottation, phase du traitement au cours de laquelle le matériau, broyé ou non, est soumis à l'action de certains réactifs avant d'être flotté.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.