English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
conditioning [correct, standardized]
DEF: (in metal deposition on non-conducting substrates) Precoating steps comprising the conversion of a surface to a suitable state for successful treatment in succeeding steps.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
conditionnement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: (dans le cas de dépôt métallique sur substrats isolants): Opérations préalables au dépôt au cours desquelles la surface est amenée à un état qui assure le succès du traitement prévu.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.