English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
conditioning [correct]
CONT: The object of conditioning is to bring textiles to an agreed moisture content for sale or to facilitate later processing. Among methods used for applying water are: (a) mechanical means during gilling or winding, (b) the use of conditioning machines, and (c) storing in an atmosphere of very high relative humidity.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
conditionnement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par ailleurs, le sorbitol est utilisé [...] pour le conditionnement de textile (permettant aux matières textiles d'atteindre l'équilibre hygroscopique dans une atmosphère ambiante) [...]