English (Packaging)
primary package [correct]; primary packaging [correct, standardized]; basic pack [correct]
DEF: A container which directly holds the product of sale, such as: a can, bottle, jar, collapsible tube, carton, drum, etc. It is the package element directly in contact with the contents.
OBS: primary packaging: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Emballages)
emballage primaire [correct, masculine noun]; conditionnement [correct, masculine noun]; emballage de base [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Corps qui contient le produit de vente, tel qu'une boîte métal, une bouteille, un tube souple, un cartonnage, etc. Cet emballage doit être en contact direct avec le produit.