English (Water Distribution (Water Supply); Public Utilities (Civil Engineering))
water main [correct, officially approved]; watermain [correct]; transmission main [correct]; feeder main [correct]; main [correct, officially approved]; distribution main
CONT: The [water distribution] network is composed of transmission or feeder mains, usually 12 in. (30 cm) or more in diameter, and lateral mains along each street, or in some cities along alleys between the streets. The mains are installed in grids so that lateral mains can be fed from both ends where possible.
OBS: water main; main: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Distribution de l'eau; Services d'utilité publique (Génie civil))
conduite maîtresse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; conduite principale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; canalisation maîtresse [correct, feminine noun]; canalisation principale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; conduite d'eau maîtresse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conduite sous pression émanant directement du réservoir et alimentant les dérivations constituant la distribution.
CONT: Lorsque la canalisation maîtresse assure à la fois les secours d'incendie et les besoins journaliers, les conduites d'incendie doivent être indépendantes de celles du service journalier à partir de leur entrée dans le bâtiment à défendre.
OBS: conduite maîtresse; conduite principale; canalisation principale: termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).