English (Guns (Land Forces); Weapon Systems (Land Forces); Weapon Systems (Naval Forces))
fire-control [correct, NATO, standardized]; FC [correct, NATO]; fire control [correct, NATO]; FC [correct, NATO]; FC; fire direction [correct]
DEF: The control of all operations in connection with the application of fire on a target.
OBS: fire-control: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: fire control; fire direction: terms extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Systèmes d'armes (Forces terrestres); Systèmes d'armes (Forces navales))
conduite de tir [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FC [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; contrôle de tir [masculine noun]
DEF: Conduite de toute opération relative à l'application d'un tir sur un objectif.
OBS: conduite de tir : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: conduite de tir : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Cañones (Ejército de tierra); Sistemas de armas (Ejército de tierra); Sistemas de armas (Fuerzas navales))
control del tiro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Control de todas las operaciones relacionadas con la aplicación del fuego sobre un objetivo.