English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
spinner [correct]; propeller hub spinner
DEF: A coneshaped piece of an airplane, mounted on a propeller, which reduces air resistance or drag.
OBS: It not only streamlines the propeller installation but also contributes to engine cooling.
OBS: [The section "Propeller assembly"] includes items such as blades, dome, hub, spinner, slip ring, deicer boot, distributor valve, etc.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
casserole d'hélice [correct, feminine noun]; casserole [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; capot d'hélice [masculine noun]; cône d'hélice [masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce d'un avion de forme vaguement conique placée sur une hélice et qui réduit la résistance de l'air, ou traînée.
OBS: [La section «Ensemble hélice»] comprend, par exemple, les pales, le dôme, le moyeu, la casserole, le collecteur, le dégivreur, le distributeur, etc.
OBS: casserole : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.