English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
shield volcano [correct]; lava dome [correct]; basaltic dome [correct]; Hawaiian volcano
DEF: A volcano in the shape of a flattened dome, broad and low, built by flows of very fluid basaltic lava or by rhyolitic ash flows.
CONT: Volcanoes that have a long history of eruptions of the quiet lava type usually have gently slopes. They are called shield volcanoes or lava domes and the lava is usually of basaltic composition and low viscosity.
OBS: [Shield volcanoes] differ from the floods in being recognizably peaked ... and from all other known volcanoes in being larger. Their distribution is linear, suggesting fracture control, but their contours form closed loops about individual centers or short fissures.
OBS: volcano (plural: volcanos or volcanoes).
OBS: shield volcano: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
volcan-bouclier [correct, masculine noun]; volcan en bouclier [correct, masculine noun]; volcan en forme de bouclier [correct, masculine noun]; cône de lave [correct, masculine noun]; volcan hawaïen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Volcan très étendu et à pente faible, érigé par éruption centrale de lave et construit à partir de la superposition des coulées successives de lave, de plusieurs dizaines de kilomètres de diamètre.
CONT: [Les volcans en boucliers] diffèrent des nappes de basalte en ce qu'ils ont un profil nettement conique [...] et de tous les autres volcans par leur plus grande taille. Leur distribution le long d'une ligne suggère leur liaison possible avec une fracture, mais leurs contours sont ceux de boucles formées autour de centres uniques, ou de courtes fissures.
CONT: Le cône de lave résulte de la superposition de couches de laves, issues du cratère principal, ou de fissures latérales.
OBS: Pluriel : volcans-boucliers.
OBS: volcan-bouclier : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Vulcanología y sismología; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
volcán hawaiano [correct, masculine noun]