English (Dentistry)
endodontic obturating cone [correct, standardized]; obturating cone [correct, standardized]; obturating point [correct, standardized]
DEF: A tapered cone made in various sizes and of several materials for use in obturating root canals during endodontic treatment procedures.
OBS: endodontic obturating cone; obturating cone; obturating point: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie)
cône d'obturation endodontique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cône d'obturation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Cône effilé ayant différentes dimensions et réalisé dans des matériaux variés, utilisé pour obturer les canaux radiculaires au cours du traitement endodontique.
OBS: cône d'obturation endodontique; cône d'obturation : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).