English (Employment Benefits; Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Training of Personnel)
educational leave [correct]; education leave [correct]; study leave [correct, see observation]; academic leave [correct]
DEF: Leave granted to an employee for the purpose of pursuing a course of education or training. Such leave is granted for a specified period during normal working hours and without loss of earnings or other benefits.
OBS: study leave : "Study leave" is sometimes used as a synonym of "educational leave", but generally refers to a shorter period of time, such as that granted by an employer to allow an employee to prepare for an examination.
OBS: educational leave: Reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Avantages sociaux; Conventions collectives et négociations; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
congé de formation [correct, masculine noun]; congé d'études [correct, masculine noun]; congé d'étude [correct, masculine noun]; congé-éducation [correct, masculine noun]; congé-formation [correct, masculine noun]; congé éducatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Congé accordé aux employés pour leur permettre de suivre des cours de formation professionnelle ou d'enseignement général.
Spanish (Beneficios sociales; Convenios colectivos y negociaciones; Capacitación del personal)
licencia de estudios [feminine noun]