English (Plastics Manufacturing)
time lag
CONT: A time lag is to be expected between adjustment and achievement so all control adjustments must be made slowly with a proper waiting time between adjustments.
French (Plasturgie)
congé de raccordement [masculine noun]
CONT: Certaines formes d'objet ne sont pas directement réalisables par moulage; des pointes aiguës [...] de grandes surfaces rendent le moulage très délicat. De larges congés de raccordement doivent être prévus.