English (School and School-Related Administration; Working Practices and Conditions)
sabbatical year [correct]; sabbatical teaching year [correct]
DEF: A year's leave of absence, usually after six years of teaching service, for teaching staff with full or partial compensation to provide opportunity for professional development.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Régimes et conditions de travail)
année sabbatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Année de congé accordée généralement tous les sept ans afin de permettre à certaines catégories de travailleurs professionnels de mettre à jour leurs connaissances.
OBS: La pratique de l'année sabbatique est assez courante chez les enseignants