English (Labour Law; Labour Relations; Law of Contracts (common law))
dismissal without cause [correct]
CONT: Dismissal without cause. Most terminations of employment in Ontario are "without cause." That means the employer has ended the employment even though there are no grounds or justification at law entitling termination with cause.
French (Droit du travail; Relations du travail; Droit des contrats (common law))
congédiement non motivé [correct, masculine noun]; renvoi non motivé [correct, masculine noun]; congédiement abusif [correct, masculine noun]; renvoi sans motif [masculine noun]; licenciement non motivé [avoid, masculine noun]; licenciement sans motif valable [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Acte par lequel un employeur cesse de requérir les services d'un employé et met fin au contrat de travail sans avoir une cause juste.
Spanish (Derecho laboral; Relaciones laborales; Derecho de contratos (common law))
despido sin causa [masculine noun]; despido incausado [masculine noun]
DEF: [Despido] decidido por el empleador en forma unilateral, sin invocar ninguna causa para despedir [...] o cuando expresa la causa en forma insuficiente, o habiéndola invocado, posteriormente no la prueba.