English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
cryogenic storage freezer [correct, officially approved]; CSF [correct, officially approved]; cryo storage freezer [correct]
CONT: The Cryogenic Storage Freezer will maintain samples at or below -183°C (-297.4°F) throughout a mission life cycle. It will be used to preserve plant and animal cell fine anatomy, ultrastructure and genetic material. It will provide a cryogenic storage environment both on orbit and during transport to and from the ground. When used with appropriate ground-support equipment, it will allow samples to be maintained at cryogenic temperatures during transport from the home laboratory on the ground to the Space Station and from the Space Station back to the ground lab. The 35-liter (1.2 ft³) internal volume of the storage freezer will accommodate 1000 or 2- to 5- ml (0.1 - to 0.3- in³) sample vials.
OBS: cryogenic storage freezer; CSF: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
congélateur de stockage cryogénique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CSF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; congélateur cryogénique [masculine noun]; congélateur CSF [proposal, masculine noun]; congélateur cryogénique pour stockage [masculine noun]
CONT: Bâti congélateur cryogénique.
OBS: congélateur de stockage cryogénique; CSF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).