English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
minus eighty degrees celsius laboratory freezer [correct, officially approved]; MELFI [correct, officially approved]; minus eighty-degree laboratory freezer [correct]; MELFI [correct]; MELFI; minus eighty degree laboratory freezer for ISS
CONT: The Minus Eighty Degrees Celsius Laboratory Freezer for ISS [International Space Station] (MELFI) is a fully integrated rack facility, hosted in an ISPR [International Standard Payload Rack], to condition, freeze and store life sciences and biological samples aboard the Space Station. MELFI will also be used to transport frozen specimens to/from the Station flying fully powered inside the Mini-Pressurised Logistic Module aboard the Space Shuttle. ... MELFI characteristics: [a] Volume: 300 litres total in 4 independent dewars (minimum configuration 1 dewar at -80 °C; 2-4 dewars in combinations of 3 modes: below -68 °C, -37 °C to -23 °C, +0.5 °C to +6 °C; [b] Temperatures maintained for 8 hours without power Sample storage: cell culture 1-10 ml, fluids (blood, media, etc.) 1-500 ml, tissue 2-10 ml, whole specimens 10-500 ml Cooling time (from +23 °C to -68 °C): 2 ml 18-25 min; 10 ml 44-56 min; 500 ml 460 min.
OBS: minus eighty degrees celsius laboratory freezer; MELFI: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
congélateur de laboratoire à -80 °C [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; MELFI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; congélateur MELFI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; congélateur de laboratoire à -80 °C pour l'ISS [masculine noun]
CONT: MELFI [Minus Eighty degree celsius Laboratory Freezer for ISS] est un congélateur/réfrigérateur destiné à la Station spatiale internationale et plus particulièrement aux modules américains (USLab) et japonais (Japanese Experiment Module : JEM). MELFI permet le refroidissement et le stockage d'une large variété d'échantillons (de 2 à 1000 ml) issus des différentes expériences de science de la vie menées à bord de l'ISS [International Space Station]. Le volume de stockage des échantillons est de 300 litres répartis en quatre enceintes froides (dewars) pouvant fonctionner indépendamment et à trois niveaux de température différents (+4 °C, -26 °C et -80 °C). La production de froid est assurée par une machine cryogénique fonctionnant selon le cycle thermodynamique de Brayton [...] Un circuit d'azote permet d'assurer la distribution du froid vers les enceintes froides.
OBS: congélateur de laboratoire à -80 °C; congélateur MELFI; MELFI : termes et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).