English (Foundation Engineering; Earthmoving; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
ground freezing [correct]; freezing [correct]; freezing of ground [correct]
DEF: A technique used to stabilise fine-grained soils or coarser soils where normal methods of groundwater control might cause stability problems, to allow of excavation below the water table. Freezing imparts strength and impermeability to the ground and can be carried out either by circulating cooled brine through tubes (freeze probes) in the ground or by applying a refrigerant (e.g. liquid nitrogen) directly into the probe and allowing it to evaporate at the primary point where cooling is required.
French (Technique des fondations; Terrassement; Mécanique des sols)
congélation [correct, feminine noun]; congélation du sol [correct, feminine noun]; congélation des sols [correct, feminine noun]; congélation des terrains [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En tant que technique de consolidation provisoire des terrains aquifères, la congélation est connue depuis longtemps [...] Congeler un sol, c'est transformer en glace l'eau contenue dans ce sol [...] Le tube congélateur [...] permet de transférer au terrain les frigories nécessaires à la transformation de l'eau en glace [...] L'apport du froid au terrain peut se faire de deux manières différentes : circulation d'un liquide refroidi (liquide frigoporteur) en circuit fermé. C'est le cas de la congélation à la saumure; circulation d'un liquide frigorigène dont la détente (ébullition) produit du froid directement au niveau du congélateur. C'est la méthode de congélation à l'azote liquide.