English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
congeliturbation [correct]; geliturbation [correct]; frost churning [correct]; cryoturbation [correct]; frost stirring [correct]
DEF: The churning and stirring of soil as a result of repeated cycles of freezing and thawing.
OBS: [It] includes frost heaving and surface subsidence during thaws.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
turbation périglaciaire [correct, feminine noun]; géliturbation [correct, feminine noun]; cryoturbation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] toute modification de la déposition des couches de gel.
OBS: [...] s'applique aux dispositions stratigraphiques des dépôts mis en place ou remaniés dans des conditions périglaciaires; [...] action spécifique du gel dans le sol.
Spanish (Glaciología; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
crioturbación [correct, feminine noun]; geliturbación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cambio de posición de las partículas de un suelo por influencia de las alternancias de hielo y deshielo en zonas muy frías.