English (Biological Sciences)
congener [correct]
DEF: An animal or plant that bears a relationship to another (as related by common descent or by membership in the same genus).
French (Sciences biologiques)
congénère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Être vivant de même genre ou espèce (qu'un autre).