English (Chemistry)
congener [correct]
DEF: A chemical substance related to another (as a derivative or an element in the same group of the periodic table as another element).
DEF: ... one of a group allied in origin, i.e., all belonging to the same chemical group and derived from the same parent compound ...
French (Chimie)
congénère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chacun des corps simples figurant dans une même colonne de la classification périodique des éléments.
OBS: Au sens étendu, chacun des produits appartenant au même groupe chimique et dérivant du même composé initial.
Spanish (Química)
congénere [masculine noun]