English (Bones and Joints)
talipes equinovarus [correct]; congenital talipes equinovarus [correct]; pes equinovarus [correct]; equinovarus [correct]
DEF: A deformity of the foot in which the heel is turned inward from the midline of the leg and the foot is plantar flexed.
OBS: This is associated with the raising of the inner border of the foot (supination) and displacement of the anterior part of the foot so that it lies medially to the vertical axis of the leg (adduction). With this type of foot the arch is higher (cavus) and the foot is in equinus (plantar flexion). This is a typical clubfoot.
OBS: The term "talipes equinovarus" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Os et articulations)
pied bot varus équin [correct, masculine noun]; pied bot varus équin congénital [correct, masculine noun]; pes equinovarus [correct]
DEF: Déformation du pied caractérisée par une déviation en varus, une adduction de l'avant-pied, et un équinisme.
Spanish (Huesos y articulaciones)
pie equinovaro [correct, masculine noun]