English (Air Transport)
congested area [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In relation to a city, town or settlement, any area which is substantially used for residential, commercial or recreational purposes.
OBS: congested area: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien)
zone habitée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En rapport avec une cité, une ville ou un groupe d'habitations, toute zone utilisée dans une large mesure à des fins résidentielles, commerciales ou récréatives.
OBS: zone habitée : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
área congestionada [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En relación con una ciudad, aldea o población, toda área muy utilizada para fines residenciales, comerciales o recreativos.
OBS: área congestionada: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).