English (Family Law (common law); Social Problems; Sociology of the Family)
abusive spouse [correct, noun]; abusing spouse [correct, noun]
CONT: Another subsection should be added, stating that where there is evidence of domestic violence, there is a presumption that awarding custody to the abusive spouse would not be in the child's best interests. Further, there should be a presumption that where domestic violence exists, joint custody is not in the interest of the child and may endanger the child's mother.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie de la famille)
conjoint maltraitant [correct, masculine noun]; conjointe maltraitante [correct, feminine noun]; conjoint infligeant des mauvais traitements [correct, masculine noun]; conjointe infligeant des mauvais traitements [correct, feminine noun]