English (Social Organization; Sociology of the Family)
conjugal unit [correct]; conjugal family [correct]
OBS: in one sense the family is the conjugal unit, consisting of husband and wife and those children toward whom they assume the role of parents.
French (Organisation sociale; Sociologie de la famille)
unité conjugale [correct, masculine noun]; groupe conjugal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le groupe conjugal ne comprend plus que la famille restreinte: mari, femme et enfants mineurs ou célibataires.