English (Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Electrochemistry; Chemistry)
conjugate acid-base pair [correct]; acid-base pair [correct]
DEF: An acid and a base related by the ability of the acid to generate the base by the loss of a proton.
CONT: The Bronsted-Lowry acid-base definition ... an acid is a species having a tendency to lose a proton .... The use of the word species rather than substance of molecule implies that the terms acid and base are not restricted to uncharged molecules, but apply also to positively or negatively charged ions. This extension ... can be summarized by the equation [in which reactant A and the products B+H+ forms a reversible reaction] in which A and B together are a conjugate acid-base pair.
French (Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Électrochimie; Chimie)
couple acide-base [correct, masculine noun]; couple conjugué d'acide-base [correct, masculine noun]; conjugué d'acide-base [correct, masculine noun]; couple conjugué acide-base [correct, masculine noun]; couple acido-basique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'un corps (acide au sens de Bronsted) et de celui qui en résulte par perte de protons. Ex. : NH4 et NH3.
CONT: Théorie de Bronsted-Lowry. Couples acido-basiques. [...] Elle définit comme acide toute substance capable d'émettre des protons H+. [...] Il s'ensuit que dans un équilibre d'ionisation, on ne peut concevoir l'existence de l'acide sans celle de la base correspondante : on dit que la paire HA - A- ou B+ - BOH forme un couple > acide-base.
OBS: des couples acide-base d'après GRENC, 1971, vol. 1, p. 107.