English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
accolated [correct]; conjoined [correct]; jugate [correct]
DEF: Said of a design with two overlapping heads facing in the same direction.
OBS: For example: accolated effigies, conjoined heads, jugate effigies.
OBS: See retated term: effigy
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
conjugué [correct]; accolé [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'une double effigie lorsque les deux têtes, placées l'une sur l'autre, font face dans la même direction.
OBS: Par exemple : têtes conjuguées, effigies accolées.